Sekretariat FiS OFM +48 603 621 957

Probation / Mount St. Anna 2011

In the Sanctuary on Mount St. Anne (Province of St. Hedwig; Ul. Monastery 6, 47-154 Mount St. Anna, tel. +48 77 4630900, e-mail: annasancta@opole.opoka.org.pl) the probation of the brothers of the North Slavic Conference ofM, which began on 25 June and will end on 9 July this year.
Responsible for the organization of probation is the secretariat of formation and study of our Conference (o. Witosław Sztyk OFM; witoslaw2@interia.pl; +48 502524927).

The purpose of the probation is to get to know the brethren of our Conference in direct preparation for perpetual vows. Every day before the morning, topics are proposed on Franciscan identity in missionary and evangelization service.

The probation program is as follows:

June 25 – Saturday (service/recreation/assistance in accommodation – Province of St. Hedwig)

17.30 arrival on Mount St. Anne / accommodation
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 organizational meeting and recreation in refectory

26 June – Sunday (liturgy/service/recreation – Province of St. Francis)

08.00 tomorrow in the library
08.15 breakfast in refectory
10.00 Holy Mass with the people in the basilica
12.30 pm lunch in refectory
4:30 p.m.
brooding (a place to choose from)
19.00 dinner-recreation in the monastery garden

27 June – Monday (liturgy/service/adoration – Assumption Province)

07.15 Holy Mass with tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 Fraternal Communication (o. Sergei Bałdyga OFM) / in the library
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
8 p.m. adoration in the basilica

28 June – Tuesday (liturgy/service/recreation – Province of Our Lady of the Angels)

06.30 Holy Mass with tomorrow in the basilica
07.30 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 What is the topicality of our Order? (o. Wit Bołd OFM) / in the library
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 recreation in refectory

June 29 – Wednesday (liturgy/service – Province of Michael the Archangel)

06.30 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
07.30 breakfast and leisure time (return to 12.00 pm) 21.30)

30 June – Thursday (liturgy/service/adoration – Province of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary)

06.30 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
07.30 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 Servant of confesser[i egzorcysty] (o. Filip Kahlert OFM) / in the library
12:00 pm lunch
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
8 p.m. adoration in the basilica

1 July – Friday (liturgy/service/recreation – Province of St. Hedwig)
07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.15 breakfast
09.00/11.45 Klaryski – it is worth knowing that … (p. Elżbieta Raszczyk) / in the library
12:00 pm lunch
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 recreation in refectory

July 2 – Saturday (liturgy/service/adoration – Province of Our Lady of the Angels)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 Missions in the Order of the Lesser Brothers (o. Krystian Pieczka OFM) / in the library
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
8 p.m. adoration in the basilica

3 July – Sunday (liturgy/service/recreation – Province of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary)

08.00 tomorrow in the library
08.15 breakfast in refectory
10.00 Holy Mass with the people in the basilica
12.30 pm lunch in refectory
4:30 p.m.
brooding (a place to choose from)
19.00 dinner-recreation in the monastery garden

4 July – Monday (liturgy/service/adoration – Province of St. Francis)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 Selected forms of the new evangelization Leonard Bielecki OFM) / in the library
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 adoration in refectory

5 July – Tuesday (liturgy/service/recreation – Province of St. Michael the Archangel)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 Our older, sick and dying brothers (br. Konrad Pledged OFM)
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 recreation in refectory

6 July – Wednesday (liturgy/service – Province of the Assumption)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast and leisure time (return to 12:00 pm) 21.30)

7 July – Thursday (liturgy/service/adoration – Province of Michael the Archangel and Province of the Immaculate Conception)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the church
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00/11.45 First steps after perpetual vows (o. Fabian Kaltbach OFM) / in biblio-portfolio
12.00 lunch in refectory
16.45 sly with the time of reading in the basilica
brooding (a place to choose from)
18.00 dinner in refectory
8 p.m. adoration in the basilica

July 8 – Friday (Day of Focus – will guide fr. Wojciech Piętowski OFM; liturgy/service/recreation – Province of St. Hedwigs and the Assumption Province)

07.15 Mass tomorrow in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory
09.00 conference in the basilica; then the Way of the Cross on Calvary
12.00 lunch in refectory
3:30 p.m. basil conference; then the adoration of the Blessed Sacrament; 10:00 a.m. 5 p.m. sly hours with reading time
18.00 dinner in refectory
20.00 recreation in refectory

9 July – Saturday (liturgy and service – Province of Our Lady of the Angels and Province of St. Francis)

07.15 Thanksgiving Mass in the basilica
08.00 breakfast in refectory and end of probation

The participants of the probation are the following brothers from the six Provinces of our Conference:

Province of St. Peter Francis / o. Idol of Timoszyk OFM

1. Br. Bonifacy Suhak
2. Br. Ambrose Okroy
3. Br. Jeremiah Vojcik

Province of St. Peter Hedwigs /o. Wit Bołd OFM

1. Br. Lotar Czora
2. Br. Urban Bąk
3. Br. Pacific Head

Province of Our Lady of the Angels / o. Ariel Harm OFM

1. Br. Simon Wierzbiak
2. Br. Kamil Szadkowski
3. Br. Joachim Szumiec
4. Br. Patrick Kułaga
5. Br. Mariusz Firszt

Province of St. Peter Michael the Archangel / o. Konstanty Gawicki OFM

1. Br. Nicodemus Rudzinski
2. Br. Edward Semko

Province of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary / o. Kolumban Syty OFM

1. Br. Tymon Dolański
2. Br. Aloysus Tanner
3. Br. Rufin Kyc
4. Br. Amos Smolarek
5. Br. Luke Murawka

Province of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / o. Witosław Sztyk OFM

1. Br. Mojsej Łewko
2. Br. Theodore Mota
3. Br. Dorian Plas
4. Br. Solan Dabrowski
5. Br. Edmund Mika
6. Br. Basil Skaźnik
7. Br. Eusebiu Skorupa
8. Br. Savio Pheasant
9. Br. Karol Piela

Total: 27 probants brothers + 6 brothers of educators = 33 brothers